TE8P vs TE9L Electric Tractor: Heavy-Haul EV Truck Showdown for Mining Corridors

TE8P vs TE9L Electric Tractor: Heavy-Haul EV Truck Showdown for Mining Corridors

Choosing between the Dongfeng TE8P and the Dongfeng TE9L comes down to duty cycle, payload and budget. Both are Dongfeng EV trucks on the same LFP platform, but their 6x4 vs 6x4 layouts and battery sizes target different jobs. This comparison helps fleets in Peru pick the right electric truck before import, with a side-by-side table and a verdict tied to real Andean mining, copper corridors and port logistics conditions.

Side-by-side specifications

MetricDongfeng TE8PDongfeng TE9L
Configuration6x46x4
Battery (CATL LFP)600 kWh400-600 kWh
Motor (LvKong)510 kW510 kW
Range250 km300-350 km
GCW120 t60 t
FOB price$130,000-$160,000$98,000-$120,000

Powertrain and range

The Dongfeng TE8P carries a 600 kWh pack and a 510 kW motor for 250 km; the Dongfeng TE9L uses a 400-600 kWh pack and 510 kW motor for 300-350 km. On paper the larger pack wins range, but on fixed routes either EV truck covers a full shift on one charge or a 5-6 minute swap, so the deciding factor is payload and body, not headline km.

Both motors are LvKong permanent-magnet units with strong low-end torque, so the on-road feel is similar; the difference shows on grades and under full GCW, where the higher-kW motor holds speed without draining the pack as fast. For {ctx} the grade profile of your corridor should weigh as much as the spec sheet.

Payload and body fit

With GCW up to 120 t versus 60 t, the two electric trucks suit different bodies. The Dongfeng TE8P leans toward mining and heavy haul; the Dongfeng TE9L toward long-haul and GCC corridors. Bodybuilders mount tippers, mixers or boxes on either chassis without touching the HV system.

Because the HV architecture is shared, bodybuilders already certify the same rear-frame, PTO and control interfaces across both models, which shortens lead time and keeps spare parts common. Fleets often standardise on one body supplier and run both EV trucks through the same workshop bay.

Charging and uptime

Both support 120-360 kW DC depot charging and the 5-6 minute battery-swap variant. If your {ctx} site already has a swap station, either EV truck slots straight in; otherwise plan a 360 kW depot unit and opportunity charging during breaks.

Cost and TCO

FOB splits $130,000-$160,000 against $98,000-$120,000. Because energy and maintenance run 50-70% below diesel, the cheaper upfront EV truck usually wins on payback unless the heavier-duty model is required by law or load. See the model pages for the Dongfeng TE8P electric truck and the Dongfeng TE9L electric truck for full warranties.

Warranty and support

Both carry the Dongfeng 8-year / 4,500-cycle LFP battery warranty and share the Shaanxi Fenghan Trading spare-parts pipeline, so support cost is comparable. The deciding support variable is local technician familiarity, which favours whichever EV truck your depot has already standardised on.

Resale and residual value

Both EV trucks hold value better than diesels because the LFP pack is warranted to 4,500 cycles and the HV system has few wear parts. A Dongfeng TE8P or Dongfeng TE9L sold at year five typically retains more of its $130,000-$160,000 / $98,000-$120,000 FOB value than a comparable diesel, and the battery can be leased separately to lower the upfront number further.

Verdict for Peru

Importers can review electric trucks in Peru for local homoliation and depot-power planning before committing. The model pages for the Dongfeng TE8P electric truck and the Dongfeng TE9L electric truck carry the latest datasheets and option lists.

Key specifications at a glance

ItemSpecification
BatteryCATL LFP 528 kWh, swap-ready architecture
Traction motorLvKong permanent-magnet motor, 460 kW peak
Real-world range330 km fully loaded, duty-cycle dependent
ChargingDC fast charge 20-80% in 45-90 min; battery swap in 5-6 min where stations exist
Battery warranty8 years or 4,500 cycles, 70% state-of-health guarantee
FOB price guide$140,000-$175,000 depending on specification and options

Planning depot charging for this EV truck

Charging an electric truck is a depot discipline, not a public-network gamble. A 528 kWh pack working a 330 km day typically returns with 25 to 35 percent in reserve, so overnight demand is about 317 kWh per truck. On a 120 kW DC charger the pack climbs from 20 to 80 percent in roughly 158 minutes; on 240 kW that falls to about 79 minutes, which lets two trucks share one charger on staggered shifts.

Size the site transformer for your busiest shift plus 30 percent headroom, keep cable runs under 30 metres to limit voltage drop, and meter each charger separately so energy cost per truck stays visible. In Peru, grid connection lead times of three to nine months are common, so apply for the connection the day you sign the truck order, not the day the ship arrives. Shaanxi Fenghan Trading includes a charger layout drawing and load calculation with every EV truck quotation, so your electrician can price the civil works before the truck lands.

Energy cost per kilometre: EV truck versus diesel

A comparable diesel 6x4 heavy tractor burns about 0.38 litres per kilometre in mixed duty; at $0.95 per litre that is roughly $0.36 per km. The electric equivalent consumes about 1.15 kWh per km fully loaded; at an industrial tariff of $0.10 per kWh the cost is near $0.12 per km, and overnight or solar-coupled charging can push it below $0.08. Over 70,000 km a year the saving is about $17,000 per truck, before any carbon or low-emission-zone benefit.

The gap widens in stop-start duty, where regenerative braking returns 15 to 25 percent of traction energy instead of burning it as brake dust. In Peru, where diesel quality and price both fluctuate, locking in an electricity tariff also removes a major budgeting variable from the fleet P&L.

Maintenance and uptime economics

The TE8P has roughly one moving drivetrain part where a diesel has hundreds: no engine oil, no DPF, no turbocharger, no clutch, no multi-gear transmission service. Scheduled maintenance lands near $0.035 per km against $0.11 per km for a diesel equivalent, a saving of more than $5,000 a year at typical utilisation. Brake pads last two to three times longer because the motor does most of the deceleration.

Uptime matters more than parts cost. Fleet data from Chinese operators running the same e-axle platform shows 96 to 98 percent availability once drivers are trained, versus 92 to 94 percent for diesel trucks of the same age. Keep a small stock of filters, coolant, brake pads and 12V batteries on site; Shaanxi Fenghan Trading quotes a two-year consumables kit with every truck so the first service interval never waits on freight.

What to confirm before you order

Ready to electrify your fleet? Contact Shaanxi Fenghan Trading - authorized Dongfeng EV truck exporter. WhatsApp: +86 153 1943 1311 | Email: sales@fenghan-trade.com | dongfengevtrucks.com

🌐 Our Network: Fenghan Trade (SAGMOTO/SHACMAN Truck Export) · heavy duty mining dump truck 6x4 8x4

← Back to Blog | Home